Copyright and Privacy

The following statements outline the policy regarding copyright and privacy on the www.tourismpei.com/media site and related websites of the Province of PEI.

Copyright

Unless otherwise specifically stated herein, all materials on this website, including text, photos, underlying HTML, illustrations, maps, designs, icons, audio clips, video clips, documents, products, software and all other content is either owned by the Government of Prince Edward Island, or the Government of Prince Edward Island has obtained a license to use the materials for the website.

The materials on this site are protect by the Copyright Act. Reproduction of any materials requires the advance written permission of the Government of Prince Edward Island, or the original creator, where applicable.

To request permission, contact the web content team using the website comments and suggestions form and detail your request in the comments section.

To request images please fill out the Image Request Form.

Trademarks and Official Marks

All trademarks used and/or displayed on this website are registered or unregistered trademarks or official marks of the Government of Prince Edward Island.  For permission to use Trademarks and Official Marks please contact Island Information Service at island@gov.pe.ca.

Privacy Statement

Tourism PEI is committed to protecting your privacy. Personal information you supply, including (but not limited to) your e-mail address, may be disclosed to authorized Tourism PEI personnel and contractors who need the information to fulfill your request (this may include performing research on behalf of Tourism PEI). Any personal information provided to us through this website and affiliated sites is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Prince Edward Island Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

The information you provide is used by Tourism PEI to serve you better, via newsletter communication, account management on tourism websites, etc. You may receive email newsletters, updates or research calls based on the interests and/or willingness to participate you’ve indicated. You may of course at any time opt out of these services. Access to computer data and files is secured by password coding and is controlled by the Government of Prince Edward Island.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access our website;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • if you linked to our website from another website, the name of that website.


We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors – to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits unless provided to us by you.

This website uses “cookies.” Cookies are small amounts of information that are distributed to web browsers to assist you when you return to this site or a specific area on the site. The cookies used here retain session information when you perform searches on the site – these are removed automatically when you close your browser. Persistent cookies are also used which records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – your server’s address; the name of the top-level domain from which you access the Internet; the type of browser you use; the date and time you access the site; the pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded and the previous internet address from which you linked directly to the site. Persistent cookies are not retained by this site after six months.

If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or any of Tourism PEI’s use of your information, please contact:

Jennifer DeCoursey
Tourism PEI FOIPP Coordinator
PO Box 2000
Charlottetown, PE
C1A 7N8
902-368-4084

 

Tourism PEI Disclaimer

Tourism PEI uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partners. These files enable our partners to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with our partners. With cookies the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

External Websites

The government of Prince Edward Island makes no warranties, guarantees or representations about any external website it references, and it will assume no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage sustained due to any inaccuracy or misinformation found at such an external website.

Further, the government of Prince Edward Island does not guarantee that any external website referenced will be available in French, or any other language. Publications which are exempted from being translated as well as government institutions which are deemed to be exempted from the requirements of the French Language Services Act, are not required to provide communications or services in French.

Social Media Terms of Use

Tourism PEI maintains official pages or accounts on several social media websites in order to better engage with visitors and promote awareness of our activities, events and information. Tourism PEI’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

Social media websites used by Tourism PEI include, but are not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Flickr, Pinterest, Vine, Periscope and TripAdvisor. If you submit a photo, video or other materials to Tourism PEI’s social channels or official hashtag #ExplorePEI, please note that we may re-post these materials with credit to the original poster. Personal information that you provide to Tourism PEI via social media account(s) is collected to share and re-post photos and videos, as well as to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets, posts) between you and Tourism PEI. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for marketing, statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments that violate Tourism PEI’s rules of engagement will be deleted.



Au sujet du droit d´auteur et de la protection de la vie privée

Les déclarations suivantes décrivent la politique en matière de droit d’auteur et de protection de la vie privée applicable au site Web www.tourismpei.com et aux sites Web connexes de la province de l’Î.-P.-É.

Déclaration sur le droit d’auteur

Sauf indication contraire mentionnée à l’intérieur de la présente, tout le matériel sur ce site Web, y compris textes, photos, codes HTML invisibles, illustrations, cartes, dessins, icônes, audioclips, vidéoclips, documents, produits, logiciels et autre contenu, est la propriété du gouvernement de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard ou est utilisé par le gouvernement de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard après en avoir obtenu la permission.

Le matériel sur ce site est protégé par la Copyright Act (loi sur le droit d’auteur). La reproduction de tout matériel exige au préalable la permission écrite du gouvernement de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard ou du créateur original, le cas échéant.

Pour demander la permission d’utiliser la documentation figurant sur le site, veuillez entrer en contact avec l’équipe Web en remplissant le formulaire de soumission à cet effet. Veuillez indiquer votre demande dans la section des commentaires.

Allez sur le site Web de Tourisme Î.-P.-É. pour obtenir de l’information sur l’utilisation du catalogue d’images de Tourisme Î.-P.-É. par l’industrie et les médias.

Reproduction non commerciale

L’information présentée dans le présent site Web a été affichée pour être accessible à des fins personnelles ou publiques, mais non commerciales, et peut être reproduite, en tout ou en partie et par quelque moyen que ce soit, sans frais et sans autre permission du gouvernement de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard.

Déclaration sur la protection de la vie privée

Tourisme Î.-P.-É. s’engage à protéger votre vie privée. Les renseignements personnels que vous fournirez, y compris (sans s’y limiter) votre adresse de courriel, peuvent être communiqués au personnel et aux sous-traitants de Tourisme Î.-P.-É. qui en auront besoin pour répondre à votre demande (par exemple, dans le cadre de recherches au nom de notre organisme). Tous les renseignements personnels qui nous seront fournis par l’intermédiaire de ce site Web et des sites affiliés seront recueillis, utilisés et communiqués en vertu de la Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée) de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard ou de toute autre loi applicable.

Les renseignements que vous fournirez seront utilisés par Tourisme Î.-P.-É. afin de mieux vous servir par l’envoi de bulletins, la gestion de comptes sur des sites Web touristiques ou autrement. Vous pouvez recevoir des bulletins électroniques, des mises à jour ou des appels dans le cadre de recherches en fonction de vos intérêts ou de votre désir de participer. Vous pourrez bien sûr en tout temps cesser de recourir à de tels services. L’accès aux données et aux fichiers informatiques est protégé par un mot de passe, dont le gouvernement de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard a le contrôle.

Si, pendant votre visite sur notre site Web, vous ne faites que naviguer, lire des pages ou télécharger de l’information, nous recueillerons et conserverons automatiquement certains renseignements au sujet de votre visite. Ces derniers ne permettront pas toutefois de vous identifier. Nous ne recueillons ni n’archivons automatiquement que les renseignements suivants à propos de votre visite :

  • le nom de domaine Internet et l’adresse IP (une adresse IP est un numéro attribué automatiquement à votre ordinateur lorsque vous naviguez sur le Web) à partir desquels vous accédez à notre site Web;
  • le type de navigateur et de système d’exploitation utilisés pour accéder à notre site;
  • la date et l’heure auxquelles vous avez accédé à notre site;
  • les pages visitées;
  • le nom du site Web à partir duquel vous avez visité notre site Web, le cas échéant.

Nous utiliserons ces renseignements afin d’accroître l’utilité de notre site pour les visiteurs ainsi que de déterminer le nombre de visiteurs et les types de technologies utilisées. Nous ne retracerons ni n’enregistrerons les renseignements sur les utilisateurs ou leur visite, sauf s’ils nous les fournissent eux-mêmes.

Ce site Web utilise des « témoins ». Les témoins sont des petits éléments d’information transmis aux navigateurs pour aider les visiteurs lors de leurs visites subséquentes sur ce site ou des parties précises de ce dernier. Les témoins de notre site servent à conserver des renseignements sur la navigation lorsque vous y effectuez des recherches; ils sont supprimés automatiquement à la fermeture de votre session. Les témoins persistants sont également utilisés pour enregistrer votre visite et les renseignements suivants aux fins de statistiques : l’adresse de votre serveur, le nom de domaine de premier niveau à partir duquel vous accédez à Internet, le type de navigateur que vous utilisez, la date et l’heure auxquelles vous avez accédé au site, les pages visitées et les documents téléchargés ainsi que l’adresse Internet précédente à partir de laquelle vous avez visité notre site. Les témoins persistants sont supprimés après une période de six mois.

Si vous avez des questions au sujet de la présente déclaration ou de toute utilisation de renseignements faite par Tourisme Î.-P.-É., veuillez communiquer avec :

Jennifer DeCoursey
Coordonnatrice, Accès à l’information et protection de la vie privée pour Tourisme Î.-P.-É.
C. P. 2000
Charlottetown (PE)
C1A 7N8
902-368-4084

Tourism PEI

Tourisme Î.-P.-É. se sert de pixels ou de fichiers GIF transparents pour la gestion de la publicité en ligne. Les fichiers GIF sont offerts par nos partenaires de gestion de la publicité. Ces fichiers leur permettent de reconnaître un témoin («cookie») unique sur votre navigateur Web, ce qui nous permet de savoir quelles annonces publicitaires dirigent des utilisateurs à notre site Internet. Le témoin a été placé par nous, ou par un autre annonceur qui travaille avec nos partenaires. Grâce aux témoins, l’information que nous recueillons et partageons est anonyme et l’identité personnelle ne peut être identifiée. Elle ne renferme pas votre nom, votre adresse, votre numéro de téléphone ou votre adresse courriel.

Sites Web extérieurs

Le gouvernement de l´Île-du-Prince-Édouard ne donne aucune garantie et ne se prononce pas sur aucun site Web extérieur auquel il renvoie, et il n´assume aucune responsabilité pour une perte ou des dommages subis en raison d´une inexactitude ou d´une désinformation qui s’y trouve.

De plus, le gouvernement de l´Île-du-Prince-Édouard ne garantit pas qu´un site Web auquel il renvoie sera disponible en français ou en toute autre langue. Les publications qui sont exemptes de traduction ainsi que les institutions gouvernementales censées être exemptes des exigences de la Loi sur les services en français ne sont pas obligées de fournir des communications ou des services en français.

Conditions d’utilisation des médias sociaux

Tourisme Î. P. É. possède des pages et des comptes officiels pour divers médias sociaux afin de pouvoir mieux communiquer avec les visiteurs et de faire la promotion de ses activités, événements et informations. Tourisme Î. P. É. utilise les médias sociaux pour élargir sa présence sur le Web. Ses comptes de médias sociaux sont publics, et les utilisateurs qui communiquent avec Tourisme Î. P. É. par l’entremise des médias sociaux devraient prendre connaissance des conditions d’utilisation et des politiques de confidentialité des tiers fournissant les services de médias sociaux ainsi que de celles des applications qu’ils utilisent pour y accéder.

Les médias sociaux utilisés par Tourisme Î. P. É. comprennent, entre autres, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Flickr, Pinterest, Vine, Periscope et TripAdvisor. Si une personne soumet une photo, une vidéo ou autre chose à Tourisme Î. P. É. par l’entremise des médias sociaux ou en utilisant le mot-clic officiel #ExplorePEI, Tourisme Î. P. É. pourrait en faire la diffusion en en indiquant la source. Les renseignements personnels fournis par une personne à Tourisme Î. P. É. par l’entremise des médias sociaux sont recueillis afin de partager et de diffuser des photos et des vidéos, ainsi que pour faire la saisie de conversations (ex. : questions et réponses, commentaires, mentions « j’aime », gazouillis partagés, publications) entre la personne et Tourisme Î. P. É. Ils peuvent être utilisés pour répondre à des questions ou à des fins de promotion, d’analyse statistique, d’évaluation et de communication d’information. Les commentaires qui ne respectent pas les règles d’engagement de Tourisme Î. P. É. sont supprimés.